Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing Quero Automação! This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Terms of Use (“Terms”) that govern access to and use of the “Quero Automação” platform (“Platform” or “Service”), a home automation and management platform, made available and maintained by QUERO AUTOMAÇÃO TECNOLOGIA DA INFORMÇÃO LTDA., a legal entity under private law, registered with the CNPJ under number 32.460.281 / 0001-51, headquartered at Rua Furnas, nº 98, Bairro Brooklin, in the city of São Paulo, State of São Paulo, CEP 04562-050 (“Company”, “Quero Automação”, “we”).

By accepting the Terms of Use of the Quero Automação App, you also grant your free and express consent for us to collect and process your personal data, and all the necessary information for your choice about how your data is treated is available in this Privacy Policy.

Access to the Platform can be done through applications for Android and iOS (“Applications”), available at the respective Application Stores, (“Web Platform”). The use of such content portals, even if only to obtain applications from the Platform, is subject to the rules of their respective suppliers, including with regard to the collection and processing of personal data by these websites and systems.

This Privacy Policy is available for reading and consultation by the User at any time in the Applications.

The Terms of Use to which this Policy forms part are available for reading and consultation by the User, at any time, also in the Applications.

Capitalized terms, when not defined here, apply the same definitions contained in the Terms of Use.

1. Data collected and form of collection

Data provided by the User. To use our Service, you must create an Account on our Platform. All Personal Data provided by you for this registration will be stored by us and associated with your user account (“Account”), including, but not restricted to: name, e-mail address, contact information, information about your residence, your Equipment, your location, your family. We may also collect any other data, including, but not limited to images, notes, professional information, location, among others, indicated by you when using the Platform.

Data collected by Equipment. Compatible Equipment connected by the User to the Platform may collect personal data, according to its functionality and according to its own Privacy Policy. The data collected by such means, which are inserted in the Platform, will be treated in accordance with this Policy, while other data that pass exclusively through equipment, networks or services of third parties will not be the responsibility of Quero Automação, being governed exclusively by the contracts between the User and such third parties.

Data collected from third parties under the control of the User. The User may use the Platform, in certain cases, to monitor or collect data from third parties, whether they are family members, children, relatives, spouses, employees, collaborators, subcontractors and any other third party that interacts with the connected Equipment or frequent controlled environments or monitored by such Equipment. In this case, THE USER IS, FOR SUCH PURPOSE, THE CONTROLLER OF THIS THIRD PARTY DATA TREATMENT, with Quero Automação being merely a Treatment Operator. In this case, the data to be effectively collected and processed are defined exclusively by the User, who is responsible for their legitimacy and lawfulness, under the terms of the applicable laws, especially those on privacy and data protection, and the Quero Automação does not have interference or responsibility. about what data is collected and whether such collection is legitimate and legal.

Data collected automatically by the Platform. Our Service automatically collects some technical information, including but not limited to, type of device used to access the Service, your connection IP (with date and time of access), your approximate geographical location, your device’s unique identification number ( such as MAC Address or IMEI), information about the use of the Service, the software or browser used to access the Service, the operating system and its version of the device used, among others.

Cookies. Quero Automação may also use standard technology to collect information from Users, such as cookies, in order to improve their browsing experience. However, the use of these technologies may be disabled by the User at any time, according to the settings of his access device. However, if the User implements such deactivation, we emphasize that part of the functions offered by the Platform may not work correctly.

2. Purposes of Treatment

Necessary data for the provision of the Service. The personal data collected by the service will be used primarily to provide the Service itself. We use this data only for the purposes described in this Policy. As the Platform does not work without the majority of such data, its collection and treatment are based especially on such a need.

Data required for secondary functionality. Some data is collected and used to enable services ancillary to the Service to function, such as contact information used to send you important information about the Service, your Account or other relevant news. In addition, such data can be used to enable functions that are not mandatory, which includes specific modules related to the different types of compatible Equipment, which may or may not be connected by the User. The collection and processing of this data is based, especially, on such need and at the request of the User.

Data collected to comply with legal obligations. We are required by law to retain some basic registration data for accessing our Service, including, but not limited to, the IP address of the source connection, with date and time. Such data are kept for a minimum period of 6 months. Eventually, other data may also be stored to comply with legal obligations.

Data collected for platform improvement and technical support. We may, for example, use technical information collected from your device to facilitate the support process and provide technical assistance in the event of a bug or malfunction of the Service. We also use the data collected, mainly, but not exclusively, that of using the Platform and technical information on your device to improve the Platform itself, adding features or improving other aspects of it and its navigability.

Targeting offers and advertising. We may also use the data collected to direct you to offers and advertisements that we think may be of interest to you. Such offers and advertisements will, whenever possible, be related to the Platform or Quero Automação. You can choose to prevent such communications, when they are made by direct communication and not by integrated systems, by opting out of such communications.

Secondary purposes. The Company may use the data collected also for secondary purposes that are not conflicting or excessive in relation to the purposes listed above, including for the sale of databases to third parties, always in accordance with Brazilian law, based on its legitimate interest, except in cases where the User’s legal rights and guarantees prevail.

User as Controller of Treatment. In cases where the Platform is used by the User to monitor and collect data from third parties, whether they are family members, children, relatives, spouses, employees, collaborators, subcontractors and any other third party that interacts with the connected Equipment or frequent controlled or monitored environments for such Equipment, THE USER IS, FOR SUCH PURPOSE, THE CONTROLLER OF THIS THIRD PARTY DATA TREATMENT, with Quero Automação being merely a Treatment Operator. In this case, the purposes of the treatment are defined exclusively by the User, who is responsible for its legitimacy and lawfulness, under the terms of the applicable laws, especially those on privacy and data protection, and Quero Automação does not have interference or responsibility on such purposes for data usage. In particular, in this case, the User is the EXCLUSIVE RESPONSIBLE for obtaining the consent of such third parties or for substantiating such treatment on other applicable legal bases.

3. Data Retention

Service provision and features. The data collected and used to enable the use of the Platform and its functionalities, including those voluntarily provided by the User, will be maintained as long as the relationship between the User and Quero Automação exists, and without its conservation, it is not possible to make the Platform available and its functionality.

Offers and advertising. The collected data used for promotional actions, targeting offers and advertising will be kept as long as the relationship between the User and Quero Automação exists, or as long as, for specific media, the User does not opt out to cancel the receipt of such information. communications.

Platform improvement and technical support. The data collected to allow the improvement of the Platform and to assist technical support will be kept for the time necessary for the implementation or provision of the specific assistance requested by the User, and can be permanently deleted or anonymized to compose an aggregated database for statistical purposes.

Legal obligations. The data collected and maintained for the purpose of complying with legal obligations by the Company will be kept for the period indicated in the Law.

Defense of rights. Eventually certain relevant data, always considering the minimum necessary, may be stored beyond the term described above, for the purpose of defending the rights of Quero Automação through judicial or extrajudicial means.

Provision of recording storage service. If the User contracts the Video Cloud Recording service, which consists of storing recordings from security cameras connected to the Platform in a cloud service, such recordings will be kept for up to 30 (thirty) days, according to what is determined by the user. User, who can opt for shorter retention periods, acting as Controller of such data processing.

4. Security and confidentiality

Logical and organizational security. Quero Automação considers all information collected through the Platform confidential, ensuring that it will be treated and stored in accordance with the provisions of this Policy and with the adoption of appropriate logical and organizational security measures, according to the degree of data sensitivity and the inherent risks the activity. Such measures will follow reasonable standards of security and confidentiality using, for example, encryption, secure connections, among others.

Backup and integrity. Quero Automação performs periodic backups of its database, in order to guarantee the continuity of the service in case of failure. The backups will be restored directly by Quero Automação, whenever a violation, unauthorized modification, or loss of data is identified. The backups performed are not intended to restore deleted data, accidentally or not, by Users, so it is not possible to restore data in such cases.

International communication and transfers. In the event of communication of personal data to third parties, whether they are operators or not, or in the case of international transfers, the Company guarantees that all entities that come to receive such data will be bound by specific contractual clauses or confidentiality and data security agreements , in order to impose on such third parties or foreign data recipients the same security, integrity and confidentiality obligations described in this Policy. In addition, in cases of international data transfer, the Company will ensure that such transfer takes place within the legal assumptions acceptable for standards of protection of personal data to be required from the recipient of such data.

5. Communication and shared use

Communication to treatment operators. Quero Automação may share the data collected through the Platform with service providers, subcontractors or other suppliers that act, under the direction of Quero Automação, in the treatment of personal data collected through the Platform, as treatment operators in order to allow the correct provision of the Platform to Users.

Communication to third parties. Quero Automação may share the data collected through the Platform with third parties in the situations described below:

a) With Quero Automação’s partner companies, for promotional, advertising and statistical purposes, as indicated in this Policy;

b) To protect the interests of Quero Automação in any type of conflict, including lawsuits;

c) In the case of transactions and corporate changes involving Quero Automação, in which case the transfer of information will be necessary for the continuity of services and delivery of products;

d) Upon judicial order or at the request of administrative authorities that have legal competence for their request; or

e) At the request of the User himself, acting as Controller of data processing of third parties, carried out through the Platform.

Shared use. Quero Automação may use data shared with public entities, at their request, for projects of interest to Quero Automação and / or of public interest, and the Company undertakes to provide Users with all applicable information, as provided for. LGPD, whenever such shared use occurs.

6. International transfers

Personal data collected during the use of the Platform may be processed by ourselves or by affiliates or subcontractors. Our company is established in Brazil, but our affiliates, subcontractors or partners may be based or may process data in other countries. In this case, we guarantee that affiliates and subcontractors will also be subject to the obligations of this Policy, according to the provisions in the “Security and Confidentiality” section of this document. Thus, by agreeing to this Policy and the associated Terms of Use, you also agree that your data may be subject to international transfers to affiliates or subcontractors, and you are aware of all guarantees applicable to treatment abroad, as per this Privacy Policy and related Terms of Use.

7. Rights of the Data Subject

Holder Rights. The holder of the personal data collected and processed has the following rights, in accordance with the General Data Protection Law (Law No. 13,709 / 2018):

a) Confirmation of the existence of the treatment;

b) Access to data;

c) Correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;

d) Anonymization, blocking or elimination of unnecessary, excessive or treated data that does not comply with the provisions of the Law;

e) Portability of data to another service or product supplier, keeping the commercial and industrial secrets of Quero Automação;

f) Elimination of data processed with the consent of the holder, except in the cases of legal custody and others provided for by law;

g) All relevant information, as required by law and made available in this document and in other places accessible to the User;

h) Revocation of consent, when treatment is based on it.

Exercise form and conditions. The rights mentioned above will be guaranteed and may be exercised in the exact terms described in the General Data Protection Law.

Deleting data. The exclusion of data stored by Quero Automação may be requested, under the conditions established by the General Data Protection Law, through the Platform tools or by email suporte@queroautomacao.com.br. The Company declares itself committed to making the best efforts to meet all requests for exclusion, when applicable, as soon as possible. Such exclusion, when covering data necessary for the operation of the Service, will also result in the Termination of the Terms of Use and the deletion of the User Account. Even in this case, Quero Automação will be able to keep personal data stored, without subjecting them to active treatment, in order to comply with its legal obligations of data storage.

8. Data controllers

Quero Automação as a Controller. The treatment of the collected data is carried out by Quero Automação, or by third parties under the guidance of Quero Automação, which is responsible for the legality of the project as a whole, except in the cases mentioned in the “EXCEPTIONS OF RESPONSIBILITY” section of the Terms of Use or in other cases of exemption from liability provided for in this Policy or in the Terms of Use. Any and all requests, complaints, requests for information or exercise of rights of the holder can be made by written message to the address suporte@queroautomacao.com.br, containing, at least , the following information and documents:

a) Full name of the applicant;

b) Applicant’s RG and CPF numbers;

c) E-mail address used to register on the Platform;

d) Copy of RG and CPF;

e) Description of the request.

Eventually, other information or documents may be requested to fulfill the request, in case of doubt about the veracity of the information provided or about the identity of the applicant.

User as Controller. In cases where the Platform is used by the User to monitor and collect data from third parties, whether they are family members, children, relatives, spouses, employees, collaborators, subcontractors and any other third party that interacts with the connected Equipment or frequent controlled or monitored environments for such Equipment, THE USER IS, FOR SUCH PURPOSE, THE CONTROLLER OF THIS THIRD PARTY DATA TREATMENT, with Quero Automação being merely a Treatment Operator.

9. General provisions

General rules of the Terms of Use. The general rules applicable to the Terms of Use are applicable to this Privacy Policy, especially those related to the applicable law, choice of forum, and exceptions of liability and warranty.

Modifications. Our service may change from time to time. Therefore, we can unilaterally modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Whenever there is a relevant change to it, you will be notified via the contact information provided by you, which must be kept up to date on the Service’s “My Account” panel. In the notification sent, you will have access to the new text of the Privacy Policy, as well as a summary of the changes made. After such notification, by continuing to use the Service, you automatically agree to the new terms of the Policy. If you do not agree with the changes and want to cancel and delete your account, we ask that you send an email to suporte@queroautomacao.com.br.

10. Get in touch

If you have any questions or requests about this Privacy Policy, about our practices, or about our service, please contact us at support@queroautomacao.com.br.


Last updated: 28/12/2020